Monday, January 30, 2012

Hey Girl

My sister sent me THIS blog last night and it was so cute I had to share. I sent it to the teachers at my school today and they, of course, loved it too. I hope you enjoy...I did and I'm not even a major Ryan Gosling fan :)

Hey Girl...

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Best Pencil Sharpener EVER

UPDATE!!! (5/23)
This pencil sharpener is still as great as it was the day I got it! We all love it! 


A few weeks ago I contacted Troy to see if he would let me review his pencil sharpener I've heard sooo much about.

 My kids seriously go through 4-5 pencil sharpeners a year and have just successfully broken my $60 electric pencil sharpener I splurged on a year ago. So, I am desperately searching...

These sharpeners are just under $20, but they have specials if you are ordering more than one. 

Last week I got a special delivery...this blue beauty! 

This is what you get. It took me a second to figure out what the other part was, but my teammate quickly informed me that it was the clamp. 
This is how it works. You squeeze the black clips and pull out the silver part, then slide your pencil in.
 You put your hand on the blue part and the other hand turns the handle. It took some getting use to for me. I'm so used to holding the actual pencil...but there's no need for that on this one! 

Check out the tip on this pencil! WOW!!
This is a picture using the clamp.
I should also mention that this pencil sharpener makes NO NOISE! Its sooo quiet! I love this thing! I've only had it a week...so I will keep you updated, but as of now, I'm in the process of getting my principal to order more for our school!!!

Overall, this pencil sharpener gets a A+ from this teacher!
Go over and get yours now

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Shammy Says Review

A few weeks ago, a girl I went to high school with asked her friends to reply to her status with our favorite recipe on Facebook. So I did. I had just cooked lasagna the night before and my mouth was STILL watering. So naturally, I posted this link for my lasagna. 

Anyways...Caroline over at Shammy Says does reviews on food that she tries.

To be honest, when she told me she was going to review it, I got a little nervous. I knew we loved it...but other people??? AND...I had to please her husband??? Yikes. Here is her picture.

You can read her review over my lasagna here. Check out her other reviews too...she's quite the character. :)

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Promethean Board HELP!

I FINALLY got the Promethean Board I ordered last May! Nothing like an eight month wait..

So the good news is that I have my board and get to start playing with the software and borrowing flip charts :) Feel free to send me anything math related!!!
The bad news is...
I think this is soooo ugly how its just placed on top of my chalkboard. I didn't have any free space on the walls so I had to put it there...but UGH! I don't know if you can tell, but there is a good 5-6 inch "breezeway" in-between the chalkboard a P-Board. Eye sore for reals. So blogger friends...any suggestions on how to make this area cute? I'm normally pretty good with decorating but this time I just can't get past the eye sore to think straight. HELP!!!!



Saturday, January 14, 2012

Revisiting the 3-2

About 7 months ago, I made a list of 32 things I wanted to do this year. I figured it would be fun to revisit these things and see how much I still need to do in the next 5 months.

1.   Get a Possport  
2.   Get a REALLY good tan
3.   Continue Working Out 
4.   Have more girl time with my friends
5.   Get more involved at my church
6.   Welcome my niece/ nephew into the world
7.   Go to Nashville
8.   Go to Pittsburgh 
9.   Visit Sea World
10.  Throw a baby shower
11.  Make a diaper cake
12.  Throw a amazing 30th birthday party for the love bug
13.  Go to at least five Rangers games  {I think I got one in, lol}
14.  Master the poof  {I am improving!!}
15.  Watch Steph get married in Jamaica
16.  Try a new mixed drink
17.  Give Dave Ramsey a try
18.  Lose about 10 pounds  {I actually have lost it, but thanks to the holidays it came back I think}
19.  Teach Harper to say my name
20.  Get 4 more cancer free reports from my dad  {They're coming...I just know it}
21.  Have a maid come clean my house  
22.  Form new friendships {I really need to get better at this...Stuck in my bubble!}
23.  Spend a weekend at the lake
24.  Have my classroom finished BEFORE we go back 
25.  Upgrade my phone
26.  Call Lindsey every morning 
27.  Call Natalie every afternoon
28.  Witness the completion of a 15 yr bathroom project
29.  Go to a Pittsburgh Steelers game
30.  Quit drinking Dr Pepper {WHY does this have to be soooo HARD!}
31.  Paint the garage
32.  Beautify my yard {Still waiting to run into Yard Crashers at Lowe's}

Not bad...21 out of the 32. At least I'm closer to 32 than I am zero. :) 

Friday, January 13, 2012

A Day in My Shoes


I'm linking up with Katie over at Adventures of a 6th Grade Teacher with her A Day in my Shoes link party. :) I know you've all been dying to know what's happening in my life {don't get too excited}... LOL

6:30:  Alarm goes off, but I hit snooze...twice

6:50:  Get up, get ready and leave the house. No time for anything exciting...I leave myself no extra time in the mornings.

7:30:  Drive to school, talk to my sister and Harper all the way to school. This day was specifically special because Harper very clearly said "Hi Katie" She even got the K sound...normally its more like "Atie"

7:50:  Get to school, drink my Dr Pepper and a blueberry donut my love bug got for me.

8:05: Bell rings. Kids start coming in. They are suppose to be putting their stuff up and reading but I always seems to overhear some great conversations. Such as: "Its Friday the 13th, 2012!!! I think today's the day the world ends...it only makes since" or... "Did you not hear, the Mayans are redoing their calendar its not true anymore" or.... "Oh my gosh, Justin Bieber and his girlfriend got in a fight" Great times.

8:30: Block 1. Computer Lab making Tessellations in Word. One example of Rotation, Reflection and Translation. Did I mention I hate computer lab {which is why I opted this year to just bring the laptops to my room.} It's always something in there. Today, 3 of the computers won't print. Ugh!!!

9:15:  Conference Time. Pretty sure nothing got accomplished...we just sat around and talked. Happens often.

10:40: Block 2. Computers again and I forgot about the computer printing problem and let kids sit in the same spot...so again printing problems. Oh and I think I said to be quiet 5,348,234 times. So since they don't want to listen...11 of them got signed {our discipline plan}

11:40:  Eat. Except I forgot my lunch {this happens usually 3 out of the 5 days} So I drank my DP and ate chips from the snack machine. Nutritious, I know

12:30: Recess. It was so beautiful outside. 66 and Sunny!!!

12:50: Block 3. Computers. This time I remembered about the printing problems but forgot which computers had the problem. I got one out of the three right. So again, 2 people still couldn't print. IRRITATED! This time I turned the bad computers off.

2:00: Block 4. Computers. 4th times a charm. Usually how it works...I can normally get it right by this time. :)

3:15:  Homeroom getting everything ready to go. Me texting love bug to see if we can go on our usual Friday night date. He reminds me that I'm going to a MLK banquet instead. Bummed.

3:45:  Drive home. Talk to my other sister. Get a DM from Kari Jobe on Twitter saying she's giving me meet and greet tickets to her concert. {so excited} I was already going to finally meet her with my sisters friend, but now I'll just be legit...and maybe meet her twice now. :)

4:00: Hang out. Watch Tv. Laugh and get ready

6:30:  MLK banquet at the local college. It was pretty cool. Good food, good entertainment, good company...but really, all I wanted to do was go home and crash. I know, lame.

9:00: Come home and relax with the love bug all night. :)

The End!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Amazing

I wouldn't ever say I hate Religion, but this guy does have some good ideas...
Enjoy
:)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Currently...

Happy 20-12!
It's my first post of the new year and I'm jumping in to join  Farley's "Currently."
Head on over if you want to play along.